502 First Street
London, ON Canada N5V 1Z3
Phone (800) 263-0712
Email info@TheTopShop.ca
Better Business Bureau

Privacy Policy

The Top Shop Inc. – Privacy Policy

Due to the nature of our business, it is necessary for The Top Shop Inc. to collect personal information to provide services to you.  In doing so, we want you to know that we are committed to protecting the confidentiality and safety of that information, under the guidelines of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA).

What is Personal Information?

Under the Act, Personal Information is broadly defined as information (data) – oral, written or electronic – about an identifiable individual.  Personal Information we collect includes, but is not limited to, the following:

  • Name
  • Address
  • Phone Number
  • Fax Number

What is NOT Personal Information?

The name, title, business address or business telephone number of an employee of an organization (“business card information”) is not considered Personal Information.  Any data that we have collected in which all the “personal identifiers” have been removed, making it impossible to determine the identity of the person to whom it relates, is also not considered Personal Information.

Why we ask for your Personal Information:
We ask you for information to establish and service your needs as a client.  This information is used in the process to make and install our customer’s laminate/granite counter top(s).  The area’s it is used includes, but is not limited to, the following:

  • Customer Service
  • Communications
  • Accounting, Billing and Collections

Does The Top Shop Inc. Share This Information?

The Top Shop Inc. may provide personal information to its subcontractors (who shall be bound by privacy obligations) to assist The Top Shop Inc. in completing our customer’s jobs.

Our Ten Privacy Principles:

1. Accountability:

All employees of The Top Shop Inc. are accountable for protecting the confidentiality and security of Personal Information under their control.  We have designated an individual to oversee our compliance with the Act and ensure that our ten privacy principles are upheld.

2. Identifying Purposes:

We will identify the purposes either before or at the time of collection.

3. Consent:

Having read this policy and by using our services and providing us with your personal information, we imply your consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your Personal Information specified within.

4. Limiting Collection:

We will limit the collection of your Personal Information to only those details that are necessary for the purposes identified.

5. Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention:

We will only use your Personal Information for the purposes for which it was collected, unless you have consented otherwise, or when it is required or permitted by law.  Your Personal Information will only be retained for the time necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected, and to meet and legal or regulatory requirements.

6. Accuracy:

We will keep your Personal Information as accurate, complete and up-to-date as possible to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected.  You can assist us in ensuring your records are current by providing us with any changes to your Personal Information.

7. Safeguards:

We will protect the Personal Information we collect from you with security safeguards.  Unencrypted, electronically transmitted information is not 100% secure.  Therefore, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us electronically or that you request us to transmit to your via public Internet.

8. Openness:

We will make available to you information about our policies and practices relating to the management of Personal Information.

9. Access:

We will give you access to your Personal Information at your request, subject to any legal or business restrictions.  There may be a nominal charge for doing so.

10. Challenging Compliance: 

You may contact us with any questions, concerns or suggestions with respect to our ten privacy principles.  Enquiries may be directed to the Privacy Officer in writing through mail or fax.

What are Customers saying?

WOW….. !!!!!! The Top Shop did an awesome job…. incredible……. After much discussion with Kevin about the seam placement….. WOW….. WHAT SEAM…. ???? Big round of applause to the ‘artist’ who was responsible for lining up the “grain” in the two different slabs to make an almost invisible joint…. awesome job…… And let’s not forget the two installers who did an equally terrific job putting it all together….. PERFECTLY FLAT and TIGHT joint. And of course all of the other folks from The Top Shop who helped pull it all together…… Kudos to everyone involved… On behalf of my wife, Ruth, and myself…….. Thanks so much to one and all…. Job well done…..
John & Ruth Turner
BBB Accredited Business since 22/02/1996