502 First Street
London, ON Canada N5V 1Z3
Phone (800) 263-0712
Email info@TheTopShop.ca
Better Business Bureau

Privacy Policy

The Top Shop Inc. – Privacy Policy

Due to the nature of our business, it is necessary for The Top Shop Inc. to collect personal information to provide services to you.  In doing so, we want you to know that we are committed to protecting the confidentiality and safety of that information, under the guidelines of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA).

What is Personal Information?

Under the Act, Personal Information is broadly defined as information (data) – oral, written or electronic – about an identifiable individual.  Personal Information we collect includes, but is not limited to, the following:

  • Name
  • Address
  • Phone Number
  • Fax Number

What is NOT Personal Information?

The name, title, business address or business telephone number of an employee of an organization (“business card information”) is not considered Personal Information.  Any data that we have collected in which all the “personal identifiers” have been removed, making it impossible to determine the identity of the person to whom it relates, is also not considered Personal Information.

Why we ask for your Personal Information:
We ask you for information to establish and service your needs as a client.  This information is used in the process to make and install our customer’s laminate/granite counter top(s).  The area’s it is used includes, but is not limited to, the following:

  • Customer Service
  • Communications
  • Accounting, Billing and Collections

Does The Top Shop Inc. Share This Information?

The Top Shop Inc. may provide personal information to its subcontractors (who shall be bound by privacy obligations) to assist The Top Shop Inc. in completing our customer’s jobs.

Our Ten Privacy Principles:

1. Accountability:

All employees of The Top Shop Inc. are accountable for protecting the confidentiality and security of Personal Information under their control.  We have designated an individual to oversee our compliance with the Act and ensure that our ten privacy principles are upheld.

2. Identifying Purposes:

We will identify the purposes either before or at the time of collection.

3. Consent:

Having read this policy and by using our services and providing us with your personal information, we imply your consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your Personal Information specified within.

4. Limiting Collection:

We will limit the collection of your Personal Information to only those details that are necessary for the purposes identified.

5. Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention:

We will only use your Personal Information for the purposes for which it was collected, unless you have consented otherwise, or when it is required or permitted by law.  Your Personal Information will only be retained for the time necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected, and to meet and legal or regulatory requirements.

6. Accuracy:

We will keep your Personal Information as accurate, complete and up-to-date as possible to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected.  You can assist us in ensuring your records are current by providing us with any changes to your Personal Information.

7. Safeguards:

We will protect the Personal Information we collect from you with security safeguards.  Unencrypted, electronically transmitted information is not 100% secure.  Therefore, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us electronically or that you request us to transmit to your via public Internet.

8. Openness:

We will make available to you information about our policies and practices relating to the management of Personal Information.

9. Access:

We will give you access to your Personal Information at your request, subject to any legal or business restrictions.  There may be a nominal charge for doing so.

10. Challenging Compliance: 

You may contact us with any questions, concerns or suggestions with respect to our ten privacy principles.  Enquiries may be directed to the Privacy Officer in writing through mail or fax.

What are Customers saying?

We wanted to send the following email to you for the great help you and other members of The Top Shop have given to us. We were installing new kitchen cabinets for my sister. We visited granite suppliers in the immediate area of my sister’s house but did not get the “comfortable” feeling and attention to detail that we experienced when The Top Shop outfitted our personal kitchen a few years ago. As a result we returned to The Top Shop for help. From the time we entered the front door we felt comfortable. We were welcomed by the receptionist and escorted to the show room where the receptionist put us in direct touch with you. This was repeated on each visit that we made to your facility. You gave us the “personal” attention and consideration that we experienced previously. You helped us choose the granite slabs that would look best with the kitchen and decorative ideas that we had. Another comforting fact is that all of you in the show room work in unison so that if one is absent (day off) the other person picks up and covers. The gentleman in “the Quarry” moved many slabs for us to view and did so without any hesitation or complaints. He also added his comments when we asked for advice. Installation by your team was handled professionally and efficiently. We were contacted by phone about two hours prior to the installation team arrival noting that they were on their way and that they would be arriving within two hours. Upon arrival, one member come to the door, introduced himself and said that they were in the driveway getting the granite ready. The other members of the team came to the door, introduced themselves and laid protective coverings on the floor. During installation, the installation team each had a job to do and did it well. What was extremely nice to view was the application of the Silicone RTV. The installation team kept a lot of wipe towels available and always made sure the RTV tube was clean before setting it down. The granite counters were wiped clean and polished with cloths. All members were extremely polite and cordial with answers to questions from us and instruction to us for care of the granite. When they left, all was clean and there was no evidence of them having been there with the exception of the newly installed granite counter tops. They were extremely nice gentlemen to come into the house and were excellent representatives of The Top Shop. All we can say is , once again a job well done by The Top Shop team.
Angus, Lynda, Tim Roseborough
BBB Accredited Business since 22/02/1996